Privacy

This privacy policy will explain how Barry Sheerman MP, as the data controller and in some cases a data processor, uses the personal data collected from you.

What data do I collect?

I collect the following data to assist with constituency casework and national policy concerns:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, National Insurance number, Home Office reference numbers etc.)

I will only collect what data is necessary and reasonable to assist with your case.

How do I collect your data?

You directly provide me with the data that I collect, when you:

  • Send me an email
  • Call my office 
  • Leave a comment to me on Facebook, my website or other social media

How will I use your data?

I collect data for the following reasons:

  • To assist with your case, and set up a case file on Caseworker.mp 
  • To contact relevant authorities on your behalf, this may include the Home Office, the Department for Work and Pensions, the Local Authority, and other organisations dependant on the details of your case

I will only share as much information as is necessary to progress with your case, and I will ask for your consent to do so.

How do I store your data?

I securely store your data using Caseworker.mp, and any paper files are stored safely within my constituency office.

I will store your data for as long as it takes for your case to be marked as closed, or six months after the last activity on your case, whichever comes first. Your data will be removed from Caseworker.mp and paper files will be shredded. You can request for us to remove your personal data at any time, using the information in sub-heading ‘What are your data-protection rights’.

What are your data protection rights?

I would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights, you are entitled to the following:

The right to access- You can request your personal data from me at any time by emailing barry.sheerman.mp@parliament.uk, or by writing to me at Office F18, The Media Centre, 7 Northumberland Street, Huddersfield HD1 1RL.

The right to rectification- You can request that I correct any information that you believe is inaccurate. You can also request I complete information you believe to be incomplete.

The right to erasure- You can request that I erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You can request that I restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You can object to me and Caseworker.mp processing your personal data, and I ask consent to do so before taking action on your case.

The right to data portability – You can request that I transfer the data I have collected on you to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the following details:

Email: barry.sheerman.mp@parliament.uk

Or write to me: Office F18, The Media Centre, 7 Northumberland Street, Huddersfield HD1 1RL.

IP Addresses and Cookies

This website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the users IP address or the location of your computer or network on the internet, for the systems administration and troubleshooting purposes.

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. Cookies may be used to tailor your experience on this site according to the preferences you have specified. Cookies on this website do not contain personally identifiable information, other than your IP address. 

Changes to our privacy policy

I keep this privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st April 2020.

Privacy policies of other websites

This website contains links to other websites. I am not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of these other websites.

How to contact me

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Email: barry.sheerman.mp@parliament.uk

Telephone: 01484 487970

Address: Office F18 ,The Media Centre, 7 Northumberland Street, Huddersfield, HD1 1RL

How to make a complaint 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that I have not addressed your data protection concerns in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ or call 0303 123 1113.